UNF Fall Invite

Charlotte's Ruxi Schech.

The Charlotte women's tennis team concluded their fall season in Jacksonville, Fla., on Nov. 12-13 at the UNF Fall Invitational.   

Their weekend was cut short due to inclement weather in Jacksonville. As a result, the tournament was condensed from three days to two days. 

The eight players that led the team this weekend were Lucia Aranda, Margaux Maquet, Lucie Petruzelova, Lucia Quiterio, Kaavya Sawhney, Ruxi Schech, Emma van Poppel and Emma Wilkins.  

Doubles results

Starting the weekend with Doubles in Flight 1 East, No. 19 Maquet and Quiterio defeated Millie Bissett and Olympe Lancelot from Florida State in the quarterfinals, 6-2. 

In the second round of the quarterfinals, Schech and Sawhney defeated North Florida's Kit Gulihur and Isabel Oliveira 6-2. 

Charlotte could not keep the streak going in the semifinals when Sophia Biolay and Marie Mattel of Central Florida defeated Maquet and Quiterio 6-2. 

Schech and Sawhney retired in the last round of the semifinals for Flight 1 East doubles, allowing No. 49 Vic Allen and Anna Arkadianou from Florida State to win. 

The retirement for Scech and Sawhney went into the Flight 1 3-4 Playoffs as well, having their teammates, Maquet and Quiterio, take the win.  

Moving on to the Flight 2 East quarterfinals, Petruzelova and Wilkins defeated Daniella Medvedeva and Sophia Hatton from Clemson, 6-2. 

In the semifinals, Wilkins and Petruzelova were defeated by Gracie Schumacher and Margriet Timmermans from South Florida, 6-3. 

In the finals of Flight 2 3-4 Playoff, Jojo Bach and Mary Brumfield from the University of Maryland defeated Petruzelova and Wilkins, 6-2. 

In Flight 2 West semifinals, Aranda and van Poppel took their first tournament loss to Sierra Berry and Marta Falceto Font from South Florida, 6-2. 

In the quarterfinals of Flight 3 East, Alice Amendola and Mila Saric from Florida State defeated Aranda and van Poppel with a score of 6-4. 

Ending double action was the finals of Flight 3 South, Aranda and van Poppel were defeated by Kiana Mokhtari and Cliona Walsh from South Florida, 6-1.  

Singles results 

In Flight A East singles quarterfinals, Schech defeated No. 102 Selma Cadar from Maryland in three matches, 1-6, 6-3 and 10-5.  

In the quarterfinals, No. 90 Mattel defeated Maquet with scores of 7-6(3), 1-6 and 10-3. 

Schech defeated Eleni Louka from Clemson in the semifinals in three matches, 3-6, 6-3 and 10-4. 

Flight A East ended in a Schech loss when Arkadianou defeated her two matches, 6-2 and 6-1. 

In the Flight A West semifinals, Schumacher defeated Maquet in three matches with scores of 6-4, 6-7(4) and 14-12 

Maquet was defeated again in the finals of Flight A South by No. 102 Cadar in two matches, 7-5 and 6-4. 

Charlotte came back in Flight B East when Quiterio defeated Laura Pellicer from South Florida in the quarterfinals 7-5, 6-7(4) and 10-3. 

The streak was short-lived in the semifinals, with Lancelot defeating Quiterio with scores of 2-6, 7-5 and 10-6. 

In the finals of Flight B East, No. 75 Saric defeated Quiterio in three matches, 7-5, 3-6 and 10-6. 

Bissett defeated Petruzelova in the quarterfinals of Flight C East in three matches with scores of 6-4, 3-6 and 10-7. 

Moving on to Flight C West semifinals, Petruzelova had her first win since Flight 2 East doubles when she defeated Francesca Feodorov from Maryland in two matches, 6-0 and 6-1. 

Jaleesa Leslie from Central Florida defeated Petruzelova in the finals, 6-1 and 7-5. 

In the quarterfinals of Flight D East, Megan Forster from North Florida defeated Wilkins with scores of 6-1 and 6-1. 

Charlotte dominated Flight D West with two wins in the semifinals and finals. First, Wilkins defeated Mary Brumfield from Maryland with a score of 3-0 and then a retirement from Brumfield.  

Wilkins went on to the finals and defeated Jasmin Makela from North Florida in two matches with scores of 6-3 and 7-6(5). 

In Flight D 3-4 Playoff finals, Ellie Schoppe from Florida State defeated Sawhney due to a Charlotte retirement. 

Charlotte started Flight E East strong with wins in the quarterfinals and semifinals. Aranda defeated Timmermans in two matches, 6-4 and 6-0. 

In the quarterfinals, Sawhney defeated Hannah McColgan from Maryland in two matches, 6-0 and 6-1. 

Moving forward to the semifinals, Aranda defeated Hatton with scores of 6-3 and 6-1. 

Continuing in the semifinals, Sawhney defeated Kendall Nash from North Florida in two matches, 6-0 and 6-2. 

The streak ended in the finals when Allen defeated Aranda in one match, 6-1. 

Ending the tournament, Flight F contained three rounds in which van Poppel lost all of them. 

In round one, Kiana Mokhtari from South Florida defeated van Poppel in three matches 4-6, 7-6(2) and 11-9. 

In round two, Cade Cricchio from Florida State defeated van Poppel with scores of 7-5, 2-6 and 10-7. 

In the third and last round of the tournament, Bach defeated van Poppel in two matches, 6-1 and 6-3. 

Next up

The 49ers are done for the fall season and will return for the spring season in January.